2012

2012 Cascadia Olympians: Full Listing and Standings

Cascadia Olympics Logo

Below is a full listing of 2012 Olympic athletes from around the Pacific Northwest, their event, standing and rank. A big thank you to reddit user Khavanon, who has been meticulously keeping track of the statistics on this Reddit thread. (FINAL) Last updated August 13th 2012.   

CASCADIA (93 athletes):

Final Standings:

  • 11th in the world if including team medals
  • 29th in the world if excluding team medals

*Rankings calculated after removing Cascadians from USA/Canada's non-team medal count. *Effect of team medals in rankings noted due to some team members coming from outside Cascadia.

  • Total Medals: 21 (6 GOLD, 8 SILVER, 7 BRONZE)
  • Individual Medals: 8 (2 GOLD, 2 SILVER, 4 BRONZE)
  • Team Medals: 13 (4 GOLD, 6 SILVER, 3 BRONZE)

CASCADIA OLYMPIANS

(Some names may appear more than once for differing events; some team competitors combine for one medal)


 

Athlete City Gender Event (with video) Team Event

Gold

Nathan Adrian Bremerton

M

SWIMMING, 100M FREESTYLE No

Gold

Ashton Eaton Bend

M

TRACK & FIELD, DECATHLON(a.k.a. the competition forWorld's Greatest Athlete) No

Gold

Nathan Adrian Bremerton

M

SWIMMING, 4x100M MEDLEY RELAY Yes

Gold

Hope Solo Richland

F

SOCCER (GOALKEEPER) Yes

Gold

Elsie Windes Beaverton

F

WATER POLO (DEFENDER) Yes

Gold

Kevin Love Lake Oswego

M

BASKETBALL (FORWARD) Yes

Silver

Ryan Cochrane Victoria

M

SWIMMING, 1,500M FREESTYLE No

Silver

Galen Rupp Portland

M

TRACK & FIELD, 10,000M No

Silver

Nathan Adrian Bremerton

M

SWIMMING, 4x100M FREESTYLE RELAY Yes

Silver

Malcolm Howard Victoria

M

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Bergen)

Silver

Gabe Bergen 100 Mile House

M

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Howard)

Silver

Krista Guloien Port Moody

F

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Marquardt/Wilkinson)

Silver

Darcy Marquardt Richmond

F

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Guloien/Wilkinson)

Silver

Lauren Wilkinson North Vancouver

F

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Guloien/Marquardt)

Silver

Jennie Reed Seattle

F

CYCLING, TEAM PURSUIT Yes

Silver

Courtney Thompson Kent

F

VOLLEYBALL (SETTER) Yes

Silver

Ryan Bailey Portland

M

TRACK & FIELD, 4x100M RELAY Yes

Bronze

Marti Malloy Oak Harbor

F

JUDO, LIGHTWEIGHT (52-58KG) No

Bronze

Christine Girard White Rock

F

WEIGHTLIFTING, 58-63KG No

Bronze

Brent Hayden Mission

M

SWIMMING, 100M FREESTYLE No

Bronze

Richard Weinberger Surrey

M

SWIMMING, 10KM MARATHON No

Bronze

Adrienne Martelli University Place

F

ROWING, QUADRUPLE SCULLS WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes

Bronze

Gillian Carleton Victoria

F

CYCLING, PURSUIT Yes (with Glaesser)

Bronze

Jasmin Glaesser Coquitlam

F

CYCLING, PURSUIT Yes (with Carleton)

Bronze

Emily Zurrer Duncan

F

SOCCER (DEFENDER) Yes (with Sinclair/Timko/LeBlanc/Schmidt)

Bronze

Christine Sinclair Burnaby

F

SOCCER (FORWARD) Yes (with Zurrer/Timko/LeBlanc/Schmidt)

Bronze

Brittany Timko Coquitlam

F

SOCCER (FORWARD) Yes (with Zurrer/Sinclair/LeBlanc/Schmidt)

Bronze

Karina LeBlanc Maple Ridge

F

SOCCER (GOAL KEEPER) Yes (with Zurrer/Sinclair/Timko/Schmidt)

Bronze

Sophie Schmidt Abbotsford

F

SOCCER (MIDFIELDER) Yes (with Zurrer/Sinclair/Timko/LeBlanc)

4th

Mariel Zagunis Beaverton

F

FENCING, SABER No (also USA FLAG BEARER)

4th

Seth Kelsey Portland

M

FENCING, EPEE No

5th

Ariana Kukors Auburn

F

SWIMMING, 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY No

5th

Dylan Armstrong Kamloops

M

TRACK & FIELD, SHOT PUT No

5th

Ryan Bailey Portland

M

TRACK & FIELD, 100M No

T-5th

Travis Stevens Tacoma

M

JUDO, HALF-MIDDLEWEIGHT (73-81KG) No

T-5th

Matthew Gentry Burnaby

M

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE 74KG No

T-5th

Teresa Gabriele Mission

F

BASKETBALL, (GUARD) Yes (with Smith)

T-5th

Kim Smith Mission

F

BASKETBALL (GUARD) Yes (with Gabriele)

6th

Michael Braithwaite Duncan

M

ROWING, DOUBLE SCULLS Yes

6th

David Calder Victoria

M

ROWING, PAIR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Frandsen, all Cascadian)

6th

Scott Frandsen Kelowna

M

ROWING, PAIR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Calder, all Cascadian)

T-6th

Rich Fellers Wilsonville

M

EQUESTRIAN, TEAM JUMPING Yes

7th

Brittany Rogers Coquitlam

F

GYMNASTICS, HORSE VAULT No

7th

Galen Rupp Portland

M

TRACK & FIELD, 5000M No

8th

Zachary Plavsic Vancouver

M

SAILING, RS:X - WINDSURFER No

8th

Michael Mason Nanoose Bay

M

TRACK & FIELD, HIGH JUMP No

8th

Geoff Kabush Courteney

M

CYCLING, CROSS-COUNTRY No

8th

Lindsay Jennerich Victoria

F

ROWING, LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS Yes (with Jennerich, all Cascadian)

8th

Patricia Obee Victoria

F

ROWING, LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS Yes (with Obee, all Cascadian)

8th

Brent Hayden Mission

M

SWIMMING, 4x100 MEDLEY RELAY Yes

9th

Ryan Cochrane Victoria

M

SWIMMING, 400M FREESTYLE No

9th

Zach Bell North Vancouver

M

CYCLING, OMNIUM No

9th

Catharine Pendrel Kamloops

F

CYCLING, CROSS COUNTRY No

T-9th

Quanitta Underwood Seattle

F

BOXING, LIGHTWEIGHT (51-60KG) No

T-9th

Kelsey Campbell Milwaukie

F

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE 55KG No

T-9th

Arjan Bhullar Richmond

M

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE 120KG No

T-9th

Haislan Garcia Coquitlam

M

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE 66KG No

T-9th

Tobias Ng Vancouver

M

BADMITTON, MIXED DOUBLES Yes

T-9th

Vasek Pospisil Vancouver

M

TENNIS, DOUBLES Yes

T-9th

Andre Ho Richmond

M

TABLE TENNIS, TEAM Yes

10th

Nikola Girke West Vancouver

F

SAILING, RS:X - WINDSURFER No

10th

Thomas Gossland Vancouver

M

SWIMMING, 4x100M FREESTYLE RELAY Yes (with Hayden)

10th

Brent Hayden Mission

M

SWIMMING, 4x100M FREESTYLE RELAY Yes (with Gossland)

11th

Alexa Komarnycky Victoria

F

SWIMMING, 800M FREESTYLE No

11th

Riley McCormick Victoria

M

DIVING, 10M PLATFORM No

11th

William Dean Kelowna

M

ROWING, FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Jacob/Wilkinson)

11th

Anthony Jacob Victoria

M

ROWING, FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Dean/Wilkinson)

11th

Michael Wilkinson North Vancouver

M

ROWING, FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Dean/Jacob)

12th

Elizabeth Gleadle Vancouver

F

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

12th

Richard Clarke Salt Spring Island

M

SAILING, STAR - KEELBOAT Yes

13th

Inaki Gomez Vancouver

M

TRACK & FIELD, 20KM RACE WALK No

13th

Aretha Thurmond Seattle

F

TRACK & FIELD, DISCUS No

13th

Rebecca Howard Salmon Arm

F

EQUESTRIAN, TEAM EVENTING Yes

T-13th

Brad Walker Spokane

M

TRACK & FIELD, POLE VAULT No

14th

Cameron Levins Black Creek

M

TRACK & FIELD, 5000M No

T-14th

Brent Hayden Mission

M

SWIMMING, 50M FREESTYLE No

15th

Amanda Furrer Spokane

F

SHOOTING, 50M STANDARD RIFLE THREE POSITIONS (3x20 SHOTS) No

16th

Eric Uptagrafft Spokane

M

SHOOTING, 50M FREE RIFLE PRONE (60 SHOTS) No

16th

Brittany Rogers Coquitlam

F

GYMNASTICS, UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS No

16th

Hunter Lowden West Vancouver

M

SAILING, 49ER SKIFF Yes

17th

Blake Worsley Vancouver

M

SWIMMING, 200M FREESTYLE No

T-17th

Monica Peterson Victoria

F

FENCING, FOIL No

T-17th

Martin Reader Comox Valley

M

BEACH VOLLEYBALL, PAIRS Yes

18th

Hilary Caldwell White Rock

F

SWIMMING, 200M BACKSTROKE No

20th

Tory Nyhaug Coquitlam

M

CYCLING, BMX No

22nd

Jessica Smith North Vancouver

F

TRACK & FIELD, 800m No

22nd

Curtis Moss Burnaby

M

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

23rd

Alec Page Victoria

M

SWIMMING, 400M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY No

24th

Rachel Yurkovich Newberg

F

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

25th

Mike Leigh Vancouver

M

SAILING, 470 No

25th

Luke Ramsay Vancouver

M

SAILING, 470 - TWO PERSON DINGHY Yes

27th

Brent McMahon Victoria

M

TRIATHLON No

28th

Ryder Hesjedal Victoria

M

CYCLING, TIME TRIAL No

31st

Jarred Rome Marysville

M

TRACK & FIELD, DISCUS No

31st

Kara Patterson Vancouver (WA)

F

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

32nd

Cyrus Hostetler Newberg

M

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

33rd

Tyler Farrar Wenatchee

M

CYCLING, ROAD RACE No

T-33rd

Andre Ho Richmond

M

TABLE TENNIS, SINGLES No

T-33rd

Vasek Pospisil Vancouver

M

TENNIS, SINGLES No

34th

Dorothy Ludwig Langley

F

SHOOTING, 10M AIR PISTOL No

T-38th

Justin Rodhe Kamloops

M

TRACK & FIELD, SHOT PUT No

T-43rd

Max Plaxton Victoria

M

CYCLING, CROSS-COUNTRY No

55th

Simon Whitfield Victoria

M

TRIATHLON No (also CANADA FLAG BEARER)

T-59th

Hawley Bennett-Awad Murrayville

F

EQUESTRIAN, INDIVIDUAL EVENTING No

63rd

Ryder Hesjedal Victoria

M

CYCLING, ROAD RACE No

 

Cascadian Caravan and Party to the Peace Arch, July 1st Weekend

Peacearch-usside (1)

Join us as we begin a series of Cascadian Gatherings throughout the Pacific Northwest, beginning in Portland on June 29th, Seattle on the 30th, and ending with a regional convergence with others from Vancouver and around British Columbia on July 1st at the Peace Arch, on the Canadian/US border. Music, food, speak outs, T-shirt, bandana, patch and flag making! Many other events (maybe a game of 'Capture the Doug'?). We'll also have a series of collaborative art projects that everyone will be encouraged to help us create as we travel.

The Peace Arch remains the last place in the Northwest where citizens of any country can come together without any identity papers and affirm their love of place, not as merely Canadian or US, but as Cascadian. Rising to a total of 20.5 meters, 67 feet it is inscribed with "Children of a Common Mother" on the United States side as well as "Brethren dwelling together in unity" facing Canada and underneath both, within the arch itself it reads "May these gates never be closed".

July 1st is Canada Day, July 4th US Independence Day, and so we have chosen this weekend, and the symbolically important Peace Arch to celebrate the things that make the Pacific Northwest unique. An inter-dependence that transcends national and state boundaries and unites us together. 

  • Portland: June 29th
  • Seattle: June 30th
  • Peace Arch: July 1st

Details will be added as soon as we get them confirmed. If you can't make the events in Portland or Seattle, hold a gathering in your city or region and join us at the Peace Arch. Show your support, and we'll get you added to our list of events. We are also looking for organizational partners to help us put on this event. If you, or a group you work with would like to help contribute in any way, please just contact us and let us know.

We will be working to try and provide everyone with ride-shares and crash space if they need it, so just leave a comment or message us directly and we'll try to get to you. Also, if you are planning to attend and have extra room in your vehicle please contact us.

So, come meet your fellow Cascadians, no passports necessary.

For more information, contact us directly at cascadianow@gmail.com and RSVP on our facebook page http://www.facebook.com/events/394256853949269/