2012 Cascadia Olympians: Full Listing and Standings

Cascadia Olympics Logo

Below is a full listing of 2012 Olympic athletes from around the Pacific Northwest, their event, standing and rank. A big thank you to reddit user Khavanon, who has been meticulously keeping track of the statistics on this Reddit thread. (FINAL) Last updated August 13th 2012.   

CASCADIA (93 athletes):

Final Standings:

  • 11th in the world if including team medals
  • 29th in the world if excluding team medals

*Rankings calculated after removing Cascadians from USA/Canada's non-team medal count. *Effect of team medals in rankings noted due to some team members coming from outside Cascadia.

  • Total Medals: 21 (6 GOLD, 8 SILVER, 7 BRONZE)
  • Individual Medals: 8 (2 GOLD, 2 SILVER, 4 BRONZE)
  • Team Medals: 13 (4 GOLD, 6 SILVER, 3 BRONZE)

CASCADIA OLYMPIANS

(Some names may appear more than once for differing events; some team competitors combine for one medal)


 

Athlete City Gender Event (with video) Team Event

Gold

Nathan Adrian Bremerton

M

SWIMMING, 100M FREESTYLE No

Gold

Ashton Eaton Bend

M

TRACK & FIELD, DECATHLON(a.k.a. the competition forWorld's Greatest Athlete) No

Gold

Nathan Adrian Bremerton

M

SWIMMING, 4x100M MEDLEY RELAY Yes

Gold

Hope Solo Richland

F

SOCCER (GOALKEEPER) Yes

Gold

Elsie Windes Beaverton

F

WATER POLO (DEFENDER) Yes

Gold

Kevin Love Lake Oswego

M

BASKETBALL (FORWARD) Yes

Silver

Ryan Cochrane Victoria

M

SWIMMING, 1,500M FREESTYLE No

Silver

Galen Rupp Portland

M

TRACK & FIELD, 10,000M No

Silver

Nathan Adrian Bremerton

M

SWIMMING, 4x100M FREESTYLE RELAY Yes

Silver

Malcolm Howard Victoria

M

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Bergen)

Silver

Gabe Bergen 100 Mile House

M

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Howard)

Silver

Krista Guloien Port Moody

F

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Marquardt/Wilkinson)

Silver

Darcy Marquardt Richmond

F

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Guloien/Wilkinson)

Silver

Lauren Wilkinson North Vancouver

F

ROWING, EIGHT WITH COXSWAIN Yes (with Guloien/Marquardt)

Silver

Jennie Reed Seattle

F

CYCLING, TEAM PURSUIT Yes

Silver

Courtney Thompson Kent

F

VOLLEYBALL (SETTER) Yes

Silver

Ryan Bailey Portland

M

TRACK & FIELD, 4x100M RELAY Yes

Bronze

Marti Malloy Oak Harbor

F

JUDO, LIGHTWEIGHT (52-58KG) No

Bronze

Christine Girard White Rock

F

WEIGHTLIFTING, 58-63KG No

Bronze

Brent Hayden Mission

M

SWIMMING, 100M FREESTYLE No

Bronze

Richard Weinberger Surrey

M

SWIMMING, 10KM MARATHON No

Bronze

Adrienne Martelli University Place

F

ROWING, QUADRUPLE SCULLS WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes

Bronze

Gillian Carleton Victoria

F

CYCLING, PURSUIT Yes (with Glaesser)

Bronze

Jasmin Glaesser Coquitlam

F

CYCLING, PURSUIT Yes (with Carleton)

Bronze

Emily Zurrer Duncan

F

SOCCER (DEFENDER) Yes (with Sinclair/Timko/LeBlanc/Schmidt)

Bronze

Christine Sinclair Burnaby

F

SOCCER (FORWARD) Yes (with Zurrer/Timko/LeBlanc/Schmidt)

Bronze

Brittany Timko Coquitlam

F

SOCCER (FORWARD) Yes (with Zurrer/Sinclair/LeBlanc/Schmidt)

Bronze

Karina LeBlanc Maple Ridge

F

SOCCER (GOAL KEEPER) Yes (with Zurrer/Sinclair/Timko/Schmidt)

Bronze

Sophie Schmidt Abbotsford

F

SOCCER (MIDFIELDER) Yes (with Zurrer/Sinclair/Timko/LeBlanc)

4th

Mariel Zagunis Beaverton

F

FENCING, SABER No (also USA FLAG BEARER)

4th

Seth Kelsey Portland

M

FENCING, EPEE No

5th

Ariana Kukors Auburn

F

SWIMMING, 200M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY No

5th

Dylan Armstrong Kamloops

M

TRACK & FIELD, SHOT PUT No

5th

Ryan Bailey Portland

M

TRACK & FIELD, 100M No

T-5th

Travis Stevens Tacoma

M

JUDO, HALF-MIDDLEWEIGHT (73-81KG) No

T-5th

Matthew Gentry Burnaby

M

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE 74KG No

T-5th

Teresa Gabriele Mission

F

BASKETBALL, (GUARD) Yes (with Smith)

T-5th

Kim Smith Mission

F

BASKETBALL (GUARD) Yes (with Gabriele)

6th

Michael Braithwaite Duncan

M

ROWING, DOUBLE SCULLS Yes

6th

David Calder Victoria

M

ROWING, PAIR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Frandsen, all Cascadian)

6th

Scott Frandsen Kelowna

M

ROWING, PAIR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Calder, all Cascadian)

T-6th

Rich Fellers Wilsonville

M

EQUESTRIAN, TEAM JUMPING Yes

7th

Brittany Rogers Coquitlam

F

GYMNASTICS, HORSE VAULT No

7th

Galen Rupp Portland

M

TRACK & FIELD, 5000M No

8th

Zachary Plavsic Vancouver

M

SAILING, RS:X - WINDSURFER No

8th

Michael Mason Nanoose Bay

M

TRACK & FIELD, HIGH JUMP No

8th

Geoff Kabush Courteney

M

CYCLING, CROSS-COUNTRY No

8th

Lindsay Jennerich Victoria

F

ROWING, LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS Yes (with Jennerich, all Cascadian)

8th

Patricia Obee Victoria

F

ROWING, LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE SCULLS Yes (with Obee, all Cascadian)

8th

Brent Hayden Mission

M

SWIMMING, 4x100 MEDLEY RELAY Yes

9th

Ryan Cochrane Victoria

M

SWIMMING, 400M FREESTYLE No

9th

Zach Bell North Vancouver

M

CYCLING, OMNIUM No

9th

Catharine Pendrel Kamloops

F

CYCLING, CROSS COUNTRY No

T-9th

Quanitta Underwood Seattle

F

BOXING, LIGHTWEIGHT (51-60KG) No

T-9th

Kelsey Campbell Milwaukie

F

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE 55KG No

T-9th

Arjan Bhullar Richmond

M

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE 120KG No

T-9th

Haislan Garcia Coquitlam

M

WRESTLING, FREESTYLE 66KG No

T-9th

Tobias Ng Vancouver

M

BADMITTON, MIXED DOUBLES Yes

T-9th

Vasek Pospisil Vancouver

M

TENNIS, DOUBLES Yes

T-9th

Andre Ho Richmond

M

TABLE TENNIS, TEAM Yes

10th

Nikola Girke West Vancouver

F

SAILING, RS:X - WINDSURFER No

10th

Thomas Gossland Vancouver

M

SWIMMING, 4x100M FREESTYLE RELAY Yes (with Hayden)

10th

Brent Hayden Mission

M

SWIMMING, 4x100M FREESTYLE RELAY Yes (with Gossland)

11th

Alexa Komarnycky Victoria

F

SWIMMING, 800M FREESTYLE No

11th

Riley McCormick Victoria

M

DIVING, 10M PLATFORM No

11th

William Dean Kelowna

M

ROWING, FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Jacob/Wilkinson)

11th

Anthony Jacob Victoria

M

ROWING, FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Dean/Wilkinson)

11th

Michael Wilkinson North Vancouver

M

ROWING, FOUR WITHOUT COXSWAIN Yes (with Dean/Jacob)

12th

Elizabeth Gleadle Vancouver

F

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

12th

Richard Clarke Salt Spring Island

M

SAILING, STAR - KEELBOAT Yes

13th

Inaki Gomez Vancouver

M

TRACK & FIELD, 20KM RACE WALK No

13th

Aretha Thurmond Seattle

F

TRACK & FIELD, DISCUS No

13th

Rebecca Howard Salmon Arm

F

EQUESTRIAN, TEAM EVENTING Yes

T-13th

Brad Walker Spokane

M

TRACK & FIELD, POLE VAULT No

14th

Cameron Levins Black Creek

M

TRACK & FIELD, 5000M No

T-14th

Brent Hayden Mission

M

SWIMMING, 50M FREESTYLE No

15th

Amanda Furrer Spokane

F

SHOOTING, 50M STANDARD RIFLE THREE POSITIONS (3x20 SHOTS) No

16th

Eric Uptagrafft Spokane

M

SHOOTING, 50M FREE RIFLE PRONE (60 SHOTS) No

16th

Brittany Rogers Coquitlam

F

GYMNASTICS, UNEVEN PARALLEL BARS No

16th

Hunter Lowden West Vancouver

M

SAILING, 49ER SKIFF Yes

17th

Blake Worsley Vancouver

M

SWIMMING, 200M FREESTYLE No

T-17th

Monica Peterson Victoria

F

FENCING, FOIL No

T-17th

Martin Reader Comox Valley

M

BEACH VOLLEYBALL, PAIRS Yes

18th

Hilary Caldwell White Rock

F

SWIMMING, 200M BACKSTROKE No

20th

Tory Nyhaug Coquitlam

M

CYCLING, BMX No

22nd

Jessica Smith North Vancouver

F

TRACK & FIELD, 800m No

22nd

Curtis Moss Burnaby

M

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

23rd

Alec Page Victoria

M

SWIMMING, 400M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY No

24th

Rachel Yurkovich Newberg

F

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

25th

Mike Leigh Vancouver

M

SAILING, 470 No

25th

Luke Ramsay Vancouver

M

SAILING, 470 - TWO PERSON DINGHY Yes

27th

Brent McMahon Victoria

M

TRIATHLON No

28th

Ryder Hesjedal Victoria

M

CYCLING, TIME TRIAL No

31st

Jarred Rome Marysville

M

TRACK & FIELD, DISCUS No

31st

Kara Patterson Vancouver (WA)

F

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

32nd

Cyrus Hostetler Newberg

M

TRACK & FIELD, JAVELIN No

33rd

Tyler Farrar Wenatchee

M

CYCLING, ROAD RACE No

T-33rd

Andre Ho Richmond

M

TABLE TENNIS, SINGLES No

T-33rd

Vasek Pospisil Vancouver

M

TENNIS, SINGLES No

34th

Dorothy Ludwig Langley

F

SHOOTING, 10M AIR PISTOL No

T-38th

Justin Rodhe Kamloops

M

TRACK & FIELD, SHOT PUT No

T-43rd

Max Plaxton Victoria

M

CYCLING, CROSS-COUNTRY No

55th

Simon Whitfield Victoria

M

TRIATHLON No (also CANADA FLAG BEARER)

T-59th

Hawley Bennett-Awad Murrayville

F

EQUESTRIAN, INDIVIDUAL EVENTING No

63rd

Ryder Hesjedal Victoria

M

CYCLING, ROAD RACE No